PRIVACY STATEMENT

Courageous Conversations NZ is committed to managing your personal information in accordance with the principles of the Privacy Act 2020.

1.0 Collection of personal information


1.01

We only collect personal information from you to:

  • deliver dispute resolution services and difficult conversation/conflict management training, facilitation, advisory and/or coaching and/or

  • improve service delivery and performance management through business analysis, process improvement, and marketing.


1.02

Personal information may include:

  • Your name

  • Your contact details

  • Information about our interactions

  • Details about your dispute or conflict.


1.03

Personal information may include information that you have provided to CCNZ, information that others have provided to CCNZ with your consent and information that has been collected from a collected from a publicly available source.


2.0 Sharing of personal information


2.01

We do not share your personal information with other organisations or anyone else unless any of the following applies:

  • You have consented

  • It is required or authorised by the Privacy Act 2020 or by any other law

  • It will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to public health or safety or to somebody's life or health

  • The information is to be used in a way that will not identify you; or it is to be used for quality assurance, statistical or research purposes and will not be published in a way that will identify you.


3.0 Access to and/or correction of your personal information


3.01

You can ask us for a copy of your personal information at any time. We will be as open as we can with you but must also ensure we meet our secrecy obligations.

3.02

If you would like to ask for a copy of your personal information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at robyn@courageousconversations.nz, or +64 (0)21 433344. Proof of identity will be required before personal information is released or corrected.


4.0 Storage of your personal information


We keep people's personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for collection outlined in 1.01.


5.0 Personal information storage


We store all our data (including your personal information) on a secure cloud platform, and we use Microsoft Office 365, Google, and Mailer Lite applications. We protect our data with reasonable technical and process controls.


6.0 Website practices


6.01

We use website cookies solely to enhance your user experience. We do not use cookies or social media pixels to collect personal information.


6.02

We use Mailer Lite to collect personal information for website subscribers. This personal information is limited to:

  • Subscriber-entered name

  • Subscriber-entered contact email

  • Information about how the subscriber interacts with us.


6.03

We use Google Analytics to create summary statistics that allow us to assess the number of visitors to different sections of the website, identify what information is of most and least interest, monitor system performance, and help us make our website more useful to visitors. To do this, Google Analytics collects and stores the following data when you visit the website:

  • Your service address (IP address)

  • The date, time, and duration of your visit to our website

  • The pages you accessed and the documents you downloaded

  • The type of browser you used.

 

Grey Lynn, Auckland, New Zealand

© Copyright 2019 Courageous Conversations NZ®. All rights reserved.